Skip to main content

8.5 Scoville Nerve Root Retractor 13mm straight

  • Straight profile supports controlled retraction during General Surgery procedures.
  • Designed for nerve root retraction across General Surgery and Neurosurgery workflows.
  • At 8.5 inches, it provides practical reach within operative fields.
  • Its 13mm size supports focused access around the surgical site.
  • Straight construction helps maintain predictable instrument positioning during retraction.
  • Purpose-built nerve root retraction supports organized handling throughout procedural workflows.

Brand: surgivalley

(250 products available)
OEM & International Cross-Reference Equivalents
UNIVERSAL NOMENCLATURE EU MDR 2017/745 & US FDA GUDID Classification
EMDN (EUDAMED): L0102
SURGICAL RETRACTORS, REUSABLE
GMDN Code: 35212
General surgery retractor
Manufacturer / Benchmark Catalog Number (REF) Specification Match
Buxton Biomedical 74-7500 Exact Pattern Match
Medline PF10000 Exact Pattern Match
Sklar 50-1305 Exact Pattern Match
Symmetry Surgical GEN-237 Exact Pattern Match
Teleflex KM55428 Exact Pattern Match

Notice of Nominative Fair Use: All manufacturer names, trademarks, symbols, and catalog part numbers are referenced solely for comparative identification, cross-reference, and equipment compatibility guidance. SurgiValley is an independent surgical manufacturer and is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by any of the respective trademark owners.

Quantity
View Quote (0)
Added to quote! View Quote Cart

SKU: 005210838

Categories: Retractors, Retractors

Controlled Access for Focused Tissue Retraction

The 8.5" Scoville Nerve Root Retractor 13mm straight is a surgical retractor designed to support controlled tissue retraction and exposure during operative work. Its straight profile provides a familiar handling format for positioning around the operative field, while the 8.5" length supports access where additional reach is useful. The 13mm retractor width is suited to focused contact and practical placement. In General Surgery and Neurosurgery settings, this instrument can help maintain working space while supporting careful visualization and deliberate instrument handling during procedures requiring nerve root or adjacent tissue retraction.

Use Cases

  • Support nerve root retraction during procedures requiring focused exposure and controlled tissue displacement.
  • Assist with maintaining access to the operative field in General Surgery applications where a straight retractor profile is practical.
  • Provide a familiar retraction option for Neurosurgery workflows involving nerve root or adjacent tissue exposure.
  • Position and reposition the instrument by hand as needed to support visualization and coordinated use with other surgical instruments.

Specifications

Care & Handling

  • Clean the instrument promptly after use according to facility procedures and the applicable instructions for use.
  • Inspect the retractor before and after use for visible damage, distortion, or issues that could affect handling.
  • Handle the 13mm retractor surface carefully to help protect the instrument during cleaning, transport, and setup.
  • Store the instrument in a manner that prevents unnecessary contact or damage to its working end.

Specifications

Model / PatternScoville
Overall Length21.6 cm (8.5")
Length (cm)21.6 cm
ShapeStraight
Width8.0 mm (Standard)
Coating/MaterialAISI 420 German Stainless Steel
Tip TypeStraight

General use; follow facility protocols.

Technical Specifications

Blade/Prong Size13.0 mm (Wide)
Coating/MaterialAISI 420 German Stainless Steel
Length (cm)21.59 cm
Overall Length21.59 cm (8.5")
ShapeStraight
Width8 mm

Available Profile & Length Options

This product is available in 3 different profile & length options. Select an option to view its details.

Blade/Prong Size 13.0 mm (Wide)
Handle Type Round Knurled Tactile Handle
Overall Length 21.6 cm (8.5")
Angle & Direction Straight
Length (cm) 21.6 cm
Shape Straight
Width 8.0 mm (Standard)
Coating/Material AISI 420 German Stainless Steel
Tip Type Straight
No product reviews yet
Write Your Review
Please login to write a review!

Be the first to review this product

Share relevant product experience to help other buyers make an informed decision.

Help other buyers understand the product