Skip to main content

8.5 Scoville Nerve Root Retractor 13mm Angled

  • Angled 13mm profile supports controlled nerve-root retraction in General Surgery.
  • Designed for Neurosurgery, it helps maintain focused access around nerve roots.
  • At 8.5 inches, the length supports reach into operative fields.
  • Angled geometry can improve instrument positioning when access is restricted.
  • Purpose-built nerve-root retractor design supports focused tissue retraction during procedures.
  • Defined dimensions support consistent handling across relevant procedural workflows.

Brand: surgivalley

(250 товаров доступно)
OEM & International Cross-Reference Equivalents
UNIVERSAL NOMENCLATURE EU MDR 2017/745 & US FDA GUDID Classification
EMDN (EUDAMED): L0102
SURGICAL RETRACTORS, REUSABLE
GMDN Code: 35212
General surgery retractor
Manufacturer / Benchmark Catalog Number (REF) Specification Match
Buxton Biomedical 74-7500 Exact Pattern Match
Medline PF10000 Exact Pattern Match
Symmetry Surgical GEN-237 Exact Pattern Match
Teleflex KM55428 Exact Pattern Match

Notice of Nominative Fair Use: All manufacturer names, trademarks, symbols, and catalog part numbers are referenced solely for comparative identification, cross-reference, and equipment compatibility guidance. SurgiValley is an independent surgical manufacturer and is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by any of the respective trademark owners.

Количество
View Quote (0)
Added to quote! View Quote Cart

Артикул: 005210839

Категории: Retractors, Retractors

Angled Access for Controlled Nerve Root Retraction

The 8.5" Scoville Nerve Root Retractor 13mm Angled is a surgical retractor designed to support controlled nerve root retraction during procedures requiring focused access and visibility. Its angled shape helps position the retractor in relation to the operative field, while the 8.5" overall length supports practical reach and handling through the established surgical approach. Suitable for general surgery and neurosurgery applications, this instrument can assist with maintaining exposure while allowing the surgical team to work around sensitive anatomical structures. The 13mm retractor dimension provides a defined contact area for task-specific tissue handling within the operative workflow.

Use Cases

  • Supporting nerve root retraction when focused exposure is required during general surgery procedures.
  • Assisting with access and visualization in neurosurgical workflows involving nerve root exposure.
  • Using the angled profile to position the retractor around the operative field.
  • Maintaining controlled retraction while surgical tasks are performed through a defined approach.

Specifications

Care & Reprocessing

  • Clean and reprocess the instrument according to facility protocols and the applicable instructions for use.
  • Inspect the angled profile and retractor surface before and after use for visible damage, residue, or irregularities.
  • Handle the instrument carefully during cleaning, transport, and setup to help protect its working profile.
  • Store in a manner that helps prevent contact damage and keeps the instrument ready for controlled handling.

Specifications

Model / PatternScoville
Overall Length21.6 cm (8.5")
Length (cm)21.6 cm
ShapeAngled
Width8.0 mm (Standard)
Coating/MaterialAISI 420 German Stainless Steel
Tip TypeAngled

General use; follow facility protocols.

Technical Specifications

Blade/Prong Size13.0 mm (Wide)
Coating/MaterialAISI 420 German Stainless Steel
Length (cm)21.59 cm
Overall Length21.59 cm (8.5")
ShapeStraight
Width8 mm

Available Profile & Length Options

This product is available in 3 different profile & length options. Select an option to view its details.

Blade/Prong Size 13.0 mm (Wide)
Handle Type Round Knurled Tactile Handle
Overall Length 21.6 cm (8.5")
Length (cm) 21.6 cm
Shape Angled
Width 8.0 mm (Standard)
Coating/Material AISI 420 German Stainless Steel
Tip Type Angled
No product reviews yet
Write Your Review
Please login to write a review!

Be the first to review this product

Share relevant product experience to help other buyers make an informed decision.

Help other buyers understand the product